Google faces potential class action, FTC penalties for ‘surreptitious’ location tracking
[…] The new language reads:

This [Location History] setting does not affect other location services on your device, like Google Location Services and Find My Device. Some location data may be saved as part of your activity on other services, like Search and Maps. When you turn off Location History for your Google Account, it’s off for all devices associated with that Google Account.

The litigation was first reported by Reuters.

There are a number of privacy-related claims in the lawsuit, one of which is that Google’s conduct violates California penal code section 637.7, which prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” There are two exceptions: for user consent and for valid uses by law enforcement (e.g., with a search warrant).

Litigation firm Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein is apparently representing plaintiff Patacsil.